Month: August 2017

Skincare with Sandalwood

Skincare with Sandalwood

History of sandalwood:
The sandalwood tree, its paste and oil, is considerd to be a very sacred tree and is known as the sage and other ordinary trees are like ignorant men in front of it. Popularly known as chandan, sandalwood, Has an extraordinary fragrance and is commonly used in making incense and in religious ceremonies. The paste is smeared on the foreheads of worshipers of vishnu and shiva, which is meant to protect the AGNA CHAKRA present between the eyebrows.

Continue reading